Privacy Policy

1. An overview of data protection

General information

The following information provides you with an easy-to-navigate overview of what happens with your personal data when you visit this website. The term “personal data” comprises all data that can be used to personally identify you. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our Data Protection Declaration, which we have included beneath this copy.

Data recording on this website

Who is the responsible party for the recording of data on this website?

The data on this website is processed by the operator of this website, whose contact information is available under the section “Legal disclosure” on this website.

How do we record your data?

We collect your data as a result of your sharing of your data with us. This may, for instance, be information you enter into our contact form.

Our IT systems automatically record other data when you visit our website. This data comprises mainly technical information (e.g. web browser, operating system or time the site was accessed). This information is recorded automatically when you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

A portion of the information is generated to guarantee the error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyse your user patterns.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the source, recipients and purposes of your stored personal data free at any time without having to pay a fee for such disclosures. You also have the right to demand that your data is rectified or eradicated. Please do not hesitate to contact us at any time under the address given in the section “Legal disclosure” if you have any questions about this or any other data protection-related issues. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Moreover, under certain circumstances, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data. For details, please consult the Data Protection Declaration under section “Right to restriction of data processing”.

 

2. Hosting

External hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider (host). Personal data collected on this website is stored on the servers of the host. This may include, but is not limited to, IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communications data, contract information, contact information, names, web page access, and other data generated through a website.

Our host will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfil its performance obligations and to follow our instructions with respect to such data

 

3. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website and its pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Hence, we treat your personal data as confidential information and in compliance with the statutory data protection regulations and this Data Protection Declaration.

Whenever you use this website, a variety of personal information will be collected. Personal data comprises data that can be used to personally identify you. This Data Protection Declaration explains which data we collect as well as the purposes we use this data for. It also explains how, and for which purpose the information is collected.

We herewith advise you that the transmission of data via the internet (e.g. through e-mail communications) may be prone to security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data against third party access.

SSL and/or TLS encryption

For security reasons, and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as purchase orders or enquiries you submit to us as the website operator, this website uses either an SSL or a TLS encryption programme. You can recognise an encrypted connection by checking whether the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and also by the appearance of the lock icon in the browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information about the data processing controller (Art. 3 i) DSG and/or the responsible party pursuant to Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR

Swiss IT Security Group AG
Etzelmatt 1
5430 Wettingen
Switzerland

E-mail: datenschutz@sits-group.ch

Data protection officer and representative pursuant to Art. 27 GDPR:

Dr Kraft, datenschutz@it-sec.de, Einsteinstr. 55, 89077 Ulm, tel: +49 731 20589-24

The controller and/or responsible party is the natural person or legal entity that single-handedly or jointly with others makes decisions as to the purposes of and the resources for the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of data

A wide range of data processing transactions are possible only subject to your express consent. In principle, this is voluntary. You can also revoke at any time any consent you have already given us. To do so, all you are required to do is send us an informal notification via e-mail. This shall be without prejudice to the lawfulness of any data collection that occurred prior to your revocation.

Right to object to the collection of data in special cases; right to object to direct advertising for EU data subjects (Art. 21 GDPR)

IN THE EVENT THAT DATA ARE PROCESSED ON THE BASIS OF ART. 6 SECT. 1 F GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO AT ANY TIME OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA BASED ON GROUNDS ARISING FROM YOUR UNIQUE SITUATION. THIS ALSO APPLIES TO ANY PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. TO DETERMINE THE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH ANY PROCESSING OF DATA IS BASED, PLEASE CONSULT THIS DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION. IF YOU LOG AN OBJECTION, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR AFFECTED PERSONAL DATA, UNLESS WE ARE IN A POSITION TO PRESENT COMPELLING PROTECTION-WORTHY GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA THAT OUTWEIGH YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR IF THE PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING IS THE CLAIMING, EXERCISING OR DEFENCE OF LEGAL ENTITLEMENTSS (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ART. 21 SECT. 1 GDPR).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS BEING PROCESSED IN ORDER TO ENGAGE IN DIRECT ADVERTISING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO AT ANY TIME OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR AFFECTED PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSES OF SUCH ADVERTISING. THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING TO THE EXTENT THAT IT IS AFFILIATED WITH SUCH DIRECT ADVERTISING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING PURPOSES (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ART. 21 SECT. 2 GDPR).

Right to log a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of the GDPR, data subjects are entitled to log a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state where they usually maintain their domicile, place of work or at the place where the alleged violation occurred. The right to log a complaint is in effect regardless of any other administrative or court proceedings available as legal recourses.

Right to data portability

You have the right to demand that we hand over any data we automatically process on the basis of your consent or in order to fulfil a contract to you or to a third party in a commonly used, machine-readable format. If you should demand the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will be done only if it is technically feasible.

Information about, rectification and eradication of data

Within the scope of the applicable statutory provisions, you have the right at any time to demand information about your archived personal data, its source and recipients, as well as the purpose of the processing of your data. You may also have a right to have your data rectified or eradicated. If you have questions about this subject matter or any other questions about personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at the address provided in section “Legal disclosure”.

Right to demand processing restrictions

You have the right to demand the imposition of restrictions as far as the processing of your personal data is concerned. To do so, you may contact us at any time at the address provided in section “Legal Disclosure”. The right to demand restriction of processing applies in the following cases:

  • In the event you should dispute the correctness of your data held by us, we will usually need some time to verify this claim. During the time that this investigation is ongoing, you have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • If we no need your personal data any longer and you need it to exercise, defend or claim legal entitlements, you have the right to demand a restriction of the processing of your personal.
  • If you have raised an objection pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, your rights and our rights will have to be weighed against each other. As long as it has not been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand a restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data – with the exception of its storage – may be processed only subject to your consent or to claim, exercise or defend legal entitlements or to protect the rights of other natural persons or legal entities or for important public interest reasons cited by the European Union or a member state of the EU.

Data exchange within the group of companies

Data exchange within the group of companies to which we belong takes place exclusively within the EU/EEA and Switzerland as a country with an adequate level of protection pursuant to Art. 45 para. 1 GDPR and serves only internal administrative purposes or takes place pursuant to Art. 6 para. 2 lit. g DSG. By group of companies we mean affiliated companies within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 19 GDPR.

 

4. Recording of data on this website

Cookies

In some instances, our website and its pages use cookies,, e.g. in order to recognise visitor preferences and to be able to optimally design the website accordingly. This allows for easier navigation and a high degree of user-friendliness. Cookies also help us identify particularly popular areas of our website. Cookies are small files that are stored on a visitor’s hard drive. They allow information to be retained for a certain period of time and identify the visitor’s computer. For better user guidance and individual performance presentation, we use permanent cookies.

Furthermore, we use so-called “session cookies”, which are automatically deleted when you leave our site. You can adjust the settings on your browser to make sure that you are notified every time cookies are placed . This makes the use of cookies transparent for you. This is done to check the authorisation of actions and the authentication of the requesting user of our services. The legal bases are Art. 13 para. 1 DSG (consent of the data subject or justification by law as well as legitimate interests) or Art. 6 para. 1 lit a GDPR, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c) in conjunction with Art. 32 and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to secure our web server, to protect against attacks and to ensure the technically error-free provision of our services.

These cookies are addressed separately in this Data Protection Declaration .

Server log files

The provider of this website and its pages automatically collects and stores information in server log files, which your browser communicates to us automatically. The information comprises:

  • Type and version of browser used
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of server request
  • IP address
  • Country (only for HR Works)

This data is not merged with other data sources.

This data is recorded on the basis of Art. 13 para. 1 DSG (consent of the data subject or justification by law as well as legitimate interests) and/or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a, c, f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of its website – for this purpose, the server log files must be recorded.

Online application process

We offer you the opportunity to apply to us online via our application portal. The data you enter and the file attachments you send are transmitted via a transport-secured connection.

Your electronic application data will be received by the respective personnel department responsible and will only be forwarded to the specialist department responsible for the respective position or to the persons entrusted with the processing. All parties involved will treat your application documents with due care and absolute confidentiality. Please note that you can decide during the application process whether your application documents may also be passed on to companies within the group of companies and thus, if applicable, to countries in the EU or Switzerland. In the event of your consent, we would make use of this. You can withdraw your consent at any time, please contact us in this regard via our contact details.

After completion of the applicant selection process, we will keep your application documents for another 3 months and then delete them or destroy any copies, unless we have concluded an employment contract with you. However, as part of the application, you can also indicate that you would like to be included in our talent pool.

Please note that applications sent to us by e-mail are transmitted to us unencrypted. We therefore recommend the use of the online application portal.

As part of our online application process, maps of the “Google Maps” service provided by the third-party provider Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, are made available to visualize our business locations. We do not collect any personal data from you in this context. You will be taken directly to Google Maps by clicking on the respective address. Google Maps is responsible for further data processing. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up enquiries. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore based exclusively on your consent (Art. 13 para. 1 DSG or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal notification by e-mail. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data sent by you to us via the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, you revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose for the data storage lapses (e.g. after completion of your request). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

Google reCAPTCHA

Our website uses the ‘Google reCAPTCHA’ service, which is intended to enable a distinction to be made between intentional data entry by a natural person and the automatic or automated misuse of data entry. The IP address and any other data required by Google for the service will be forwarded to Google. The data is processed in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to determine whether a request actually originates from a natural person and needs to be processed and thus to avoid unnecessary sorting out of spam mails.

It is possible that the data will also be transferred to servers in the USA.

Recipient of the data: Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5WE, Ireland.

In the case of the transfer of data to the USA: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

The legal basis for the transfer is the EU Standard Contract 2010 pursuant to Art. 46 para. 2 lit. c GDPR in conjunction with the decision of the EU Commission of 05.02.2010 (2010/87/EU). Additional measures to ensure greater protection of personal data and effective legal protection for data subjects are currently being prepared.

Enquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your enquiry including all resulting personal data (name, enquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Art. 13 para. 2 lit. a) DSG or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, insofar as your request is related to the fulfilment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Art. 13 para. 1 DSG or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) and/or on our legitimate interests (Art. 13 para. 1 DSG or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR), as we have a legitimate interest in effectively processing the enquiries addressed to us.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, you revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

 

5. Analysis tools and advertising

Matomo (formerly Piwik)

This website uses the open-source web analysis software Matomo to optimise and statistically evaluate visitor access to our website.

This website uses Matomo exclusively without the use of cookies, which means that Matomo does not set cookies on your terminal device at any time. Personal usage data is therefore only processed anonymously. The processing of the data obtained in this way takes place exclusively on our own servers in Germany. There is no access to the data by third parties.

Alternatively, you can also object to the storage and analysis of the data collected by Matomo at any time HERE. In this case, an opt-out cookie ensures that Matomo does not collect any session data.

In addition, as part of our website analysis, we naturally respect your ‘Do not Track’ preference as you have set it in your browser.

General information on data protection at Matomo: https://matomo.org/docs/privacy/

 

6. Plugins and tools

Adobe Fonts/Adobe Typekit

We use Adobe Typekit/ Adobe Fonts to display fonts on our website. This is a service that provides access to a font library and is provided by the company Adobe Systems Incorporated, 345 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110-2704, USA (Adobe).

When you access this website, your browser loads the required fonts directly from Adobe so that they can be displayed correctly on your terminal device. In doing so, your browser establishes a connection to Adobe’s servers in the USA. This enables Adobe to know that your IP address has been used to access this website. According to Adobe, no cookies are stored when the fonts are provided.

The use of Adobe Fonts/Typekit is necessary to ensure a consistent typeface on this website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

You can find more information about Adobe Fonts at: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policies/adobe-fonts.html.

The Adobe privacy policy can be found at: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policy.html.

 

We design our websites with “Google Fonts”. The service provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

By retrieving the fonts from Google servers, personal data is transmitted to Google. The visitor’s data is used solely for the purpose of displaying the fonts in the browser. Cookies are not stored in the process. Google states that it does not track individuals in this way, but only uses aggregated data for evaluation purposes. The integration is based on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) in a technically secure, low-maintenance and efficient use of fonts, their uniform display and taking into account possible licensing restrictions for their integration;

You can access the provider’s website via https://fonts.google.com/ the privacy policy via https://policies.google.com/privacy.